Saturday, June 26, Convention Recap

Today was packed with work on resolutions as well as equity and geographical caucus meetings and elections for the caucus representative on the Prairie Region Council. In the morning, delegates debated resolutions from the Financial/General, Bylaws, and General Resolutions Committee as well as Emergency Motions 4-5. 

Finance/General Resolutions
FIN – 18A (amended) – Carried 
FIN – 08 – Carried 
FIN – 01 – Carried 
FIN – 02 – Carried 
FIN – 03 – Carried 

Bylaws Resolutions
BL – 023A (composite resolution) – Carried
BL – 004 – Carried
BL – 020 – Tabled 

General Resolutions
GEN – 024 (1st BIR ONLY) – Defeated 
GEN – 007 – Carried 

EMERGENCY RESOLUTION 4, STOP ISLAMOPHOBIC HATE AND VIOLENCE

The Committee recommends non-concurrence and delegates referred the resolutions back to committee with instructions.

BE IT RESOLVED PSAC will demand the federal government implement legislation aimed at stopping online hate and hate crimes;

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that PSAC will demand that all governments declare January 29 as a day of remembrance and action against Islamophobia

EMERGENY RESOLUTION 5, UNMARKED BURIAL SITES OF INDIGENOUS PEOPLE

The Committee recommends non-concurrence and delegates voted to table the motion. 

BE IT RESOLVED that the PSAC recommits to the implementation of the Calls to Action from the Truth and Reconciliation commission, and lobby provincial and federal governments to implement items 71-76 related to Missing Children and Burial Information.

In the afternoon, numerous caucus meetings were held, where their respective representative was elected to the Prairie Region Council, along with two alternates. 

Racially Visible Persons Representative 
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Jennifer Chieh Ho 
1st Alternate: Kathy Ajram 
2nd Alternate: Mildred Ncube

LGBTQ2+ Persons Representative 
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Steve Sukhbir 
1st Alternate: Charmaine Nelson 
2nd Alternate: Scott Gatzke

South-East Manitoba Geographical Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Gus Mardli 
1st Alternate: Nestor Galarnyk 
2nd Alternate: Rita Gordon

North-West Manitoba Geographical Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Michael Weisgerber 
1st Alternate: Jen Chelkowski 
2nd Alternate: Vacant

Southern Saskatchewan Geographical Representative 
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Charito Humphreys 
1st Alternate: Glenn Hollyoake 
2nd Alternate: Mandi Wilkinson

Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Dawn Montgrant 
1st Alternate: Prudence McKenzie 
2nd Alternate: Marie Stradeski

Northern Alberta Geographical Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Stasi L’Hirondelle 
1st Alternate: Bernard Brasen 
2nd Alternate: Monica Hill

Southern Alberta Geographical Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Kirsten Strachey 
1st Alternate: Danielle Poissant 
2nd Alternate: Richard Creamer

Young Workers Representative
The Representative and the two alternates are as follows:

PRC Rep: Neha Channan 
1st Alternate: Richard Creamer 
2nd Alternate: Rita Gordon

Tags