Regina HRC Mtg Minutes (Jan 19 2011)

Present: Bryan Thompson, Chair; Melissa Brandt, Treasurer; Satinder Bains, Prairie Region RV Rep; Steve Van Opstal, Local 40229; Janette Husak, Local 40064; Alex George, Casino Regina; Louise Mardell, Regional Representative


South SK Human Rights Committee

Meeting Minutes

January 19, 2011

 

Present:               Bryan Thompson, Chair                                                 Melissa Brandt, Treasurer

                             Satinder Bains, Prairie Region RV Rep                            Steve Van Opstal, Local 40229

                             Janette Husak, Local 40064                                          Alex George, Casino Regina

                 Louise Mardell, Regional Representative

 

 

Brother Bryan called the meeting to order at 6:40 p.m.

 

Previous Meeting Minutes:

 

Attendees reviewed the minutes of the December 2010 meeting; no revisions.

 

Finances:

 

Sister Melissa reported the closing bank balance as of December 31, 2010 is $4,206.59.

 

A discussion related to sending a delegate to Prairie Region Convention took place.  The committee has budgeted $1,500.00 to cover expenses.  Sister Melissa inquired whether it is intended to ensure the committee’s delegate is fully funded.  It was agreed, by consensus, that the intention is to fully fund the delegate for any costs over and above those costs not covered by the subsidy received from PRC.

 

M/S Melissa/Brian:         Approval of payment of supper expenses in the amount of $26.57.  Carried

 

Sister Melissa reported the treasurers of the three committee would be scheduling a date to complete a mini-audit as directed by Sister Benson.

 

Training:

 

Brother Alex reported there will be training this coming spring for aboriginal members who are interested in becoming involved in our union.  The training is an initiative of NAPC.  Information and applications are available online; or from the contacts for Prairie Region – Brother Alex George, and Sister Alisha Bigelow.

 

Prairie Region Convention:

 

A discussion on selection of the committee delegate to convention occurred.  It was determined, by consensus, the delegate will be Janette Husak.  The 1st alternate is Melissa Brandt and the 2nd alternate is Brian Thompson.

 

M/S Satinder/Brian:       That the delegate credential be completed and submitted with the registration fee.                                                                                                                                                                    Carried

 

A discussion related to resolutions for Prairie Convention took place.  Sister Melissa distributed samples of the resolutions which will be going forward from the RWC.  No decision taken.

 

Projects:

 

Brother Brian reported that Dan Welsch is no longer involved with the North Central project.  The request for financial assistance is withdrawn.

 

Rainbow Wellness Centre – after some discussion it was suggested the letter be referred to Sister Benson for reply on behalf of the Region.

 

Next meetings:                                April 20 (AGM); June 1 and October 12.

 

The meeting adjourned at 7:55 p.m.