Regina HRC Mtg Minutes (Apr 6 2009)

In Attendance: Janette Husak, Chair; Bryan Thompson, Vice-chair; Melissa Brandt, Treasurer; Marlene Hoce; Dan Welsch; Tanya Galenzoski; Lisa Garnier (PSAC Regional Representative)


South SK Human Rights Committee

Annual General Meeting Minutes

April 6, 2009

 

In Attendance:                  Janette Husak, Chair                      Bryan Thompson, Vice-chair

                                                Melissa Brandt, Treasurer            Marlene Hoce

                                                Dan Welsch                                        Tanya Galenzoski

                                                Lisa Garnier (PSAC Regional Representative)

 

 

The meeting was called to order at 7:05 p.m.

Previous Meeting Minutes:

Motion to adopt the minutes of the February 13, 2008 annual general meeting.

M/S                        Sister Melissa/Sister Tanya                                                                         Carried

Finances:

Sister Melissa advised the closing bank balance on February 28, 2009 was $2,690.50.  A meeting of the committee had been scheduled for March 11; however there was not a quorum in attendance.  Those members at the March 11 meeting did; however, review and discuss the proposed 2009 budget which Sister Melissa prepared for consideration.  Following the March 11 meeting, Sister Melissa, on March 14 forwarded via e-mail the 2008 financial statements together with the adjusted 2009 budget to Sister Benson.

Motion to accept the 2008 financial statements as presented.

M/S                        Sister Tanya/Brother Bryan                                                                         Carried

Motion to adopt the 2009 budget.

M/S                        Sister Tanya/Brother Bryan                                                                         Carried

Motion to issue Cheque 48 in the amount of $50.00 as contribution to Ed Janis’s retirement celebration.

M/S                        Sister Tanya/Brother Bryan                                                                         Carried

Motion to adjourn at 6:35 p.m.

M/S                        Brother Steve/Brother Brian                                                                      Carried

Election of Officers:

Sister Lisa assumed the chair and opened the floor for nominations.


Page 2 of 2

 

Chair:

 

Bryan Thompson                                    M/S      Melissa/Janette

Marlene Hoce                                         M/S      Bryan/Tanya

 

Marlene will accept, Bryan declined.  Marlene acclaimed.

 

 

Vice Chair:

 

Bryan Thompson                                    M/S      Melissa/Janette

 

Bryan acclaimed

 

 

Secretary:

 

Dan Welsh                                             M/S      Bryan/Tanya

Melissa Brandt                                       M/S      Janette/Dan

 

Melissa declined, Dan will accept.  Dan acclaimed.

 

 

Treasurer:

 

Melissa Brandt                                       M/S      Janette/Bryan

 

Melissa acclaimed.

 

 

Sister Marlene’s transportation was waiting; therefore, Sister Lisa advised she would administer the oath of office to the newly elected officers at the first meeting of the committee.

 

The meeting adjourned at 7:25 p.m.