Past PRC Reps 2014-2017

The PSAC Prairie Region Council (PRC) is comprised of 24 Representatives from across the Prairie Region, elected to carry out the business of the Prairie Region and represent the interests of the membership.

In accordance with the PSAC Prairie Region By-Laws, Reps are required to submit a report for PRC meetings twice annually. Rep reports are linked below, according to the date of the PRC meeting they were submitted to. Any date that isn’t hyperlinked means the rep did not submit a report for that meeting.

PRC Representatives 2014-2017

PRC Position Name Reports
Regional Executive Vice-President (REVP) Marianne Hladun Reports
Alternate REVP Frank Janz Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Northern Alberta Geographical Rep Brenda Skayman Jan/17
Apr/17
Southern Alberta Geographical Rep Deb Kosteniuk Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Valerie Illingworth Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Southern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Deanna Getz Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
South-East Manitoba Geographical Rep Gus Mardli Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep Michael Weisgerber Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Regional Women’s Committees (RWC) Rep Gloria Kelly Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Aboriginal Peoples Rep Janette Husak Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Persons With Disabilities (PWD) Rep Kim Haynes Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Racially Visible Persons Rep Sam Akinsanya Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered (GLBT) Persons Rep Timothy Hunt Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Directly Chartered Locals (DCL) Rep Michelle Lang Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Young Workers Rep Nate Angus-Jackman Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Separate Employer Locals Rep Chad Kemery Sept/14
Feb/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Edmonton Area Council Rep Darlene Lewis Jan/17
Apr/17
Calgary Area Council Rep Alec Goertzen Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Lethbridge & District Area Council Rep Gregory Krokosh Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Saskatoon Area Council Rep Jackie Nettleton Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Prince Albert Area Council Rep Shannon Blum Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Regina Area Council Rep Satinder Bains Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Winnipeg Area Council Rep Matt Tijani Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Westman Area Council Rep Glen Johnston Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17

*Archives of reports from PRC Representatives, 2011-2014 term.

PRC Representatives 2014-17 (Resigned)

Name PRC Position Reports Succeeded By:
Kristin Savage Young Workers Rep None Nathaniel Angus-Jackman 
(Aug. 2014)
Gary Sparvier Aboriginal Peoples Rep Sept/14 Janette Husak (Feb. 2015)
Susan Norman Alternate REVP Sept/14
Feb/15
Frank Janz (Nov. 2015)
Denni Ernst Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Melanie Markling (May 2015)
Tim Hogan Prince Albert Area Council Rep Sept/14 Trudy Lerat (June 2015)
Sherry Hunt Southern Alberta Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Deb Kosteniuk (Nov. 2015)
Trudy Lerat Prince Albert Area Council Rep None Shannon Blum (Feb. 2016)
Jennifer Grant  North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Michael Weisgerber (Nov. 2016)
Melanie Markling Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep None Valerie Illingworth (Nov. 2016)
Nancy Johnson  Regional Women’s Committees (RWC) Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Gloria Kelly (Feb. 2016)
Ben Lemon  Edmonton Area Council Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Darlene Lewis (Jan. 2017)
Murray Pruden Northern Alberta Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Brenda Skayman (Jan. 2017)