Edmonton Human Rights Committee: Meeting Minutes – Dec 13, 2018

Check out the minutes from the Human Rights Committee AGM. They elected the executive for the 2019 year!

EDMONTON HUMAN RIGHTS ELECTION MEETING MINUTES

DECEMBER 13, 2018

ATTENDANCE:

Mavis Callihoo                       – USJE Local 30010

Kim Cardinal                          – USJE Local 30150

Denise Gugel                          – UHEW Local 30016

Dennis Holmwood                  – USJE Local 30150

Patty Jessome                         – USJE Local 30010

Darlene Lewis                         – UHEW Local 30016

Nha Luu                                  – AGR Local 30023

Mildred Ncube                        – CEIU Local 30851

Adrian Nelson                        – CEIU Local 30851

Charmaine Nelson                  – CEIU Local 30851

Dragana Ristivojevich            –  UTE Local 30025

Carm Chan                              – PSAC Regional Rep

Anne Juneau                           –  PSAC Regional Rep

ELECTION OF OFFICERS:

Chair:

  • Sister Mavis Callihoo was nominated by Sister Charmaine Nelson. 
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • No other nominations.
  • Sister Mavis Callihoo accepted the nomination.

Sister Mavis Callihoo was acclaimed as Chair.

Vice-Chair:

  • Sister Denise Gugel was nominated by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Patty Jessome.   
  • No other nomination.
  • Sister Denise Gugel accepted the nomination.

Sister Denise Gugel was acclaimed as Vice Chair.

Treasurer:

  • Sister Nha Luu was nominated by Sister Mavis Callihoo.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • Sister Nha Luu regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.
  • Sister Mildred Ncube was nominated by Sister Charmaine Nelson.
  • The motion as seconded by Sister Patty Jessome.
  • Sister Mildred Ncube accepted the nomination.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson was nominated by Sister Mildred Ncube.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.

Sister Mildred Ncube was acclaimed at Treasurer

Secretary:

  • Sister Nha Luu was nominated by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • The motion was seconded by Adrian Nelson. 
  • Sister Nha Luu regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson was nominated by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • The motion was seconded by Adrian Nelson.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson accepted the nomination.
  • Dragana Ristivojevic was nominated by Patty Jessome.
  • The motion was seconded by Denise Gugel.
  • Dragana accepted the nomination.

Voting took place and Sister Dragana Ristivojevich was successful.

The Newly Elected Executive for the 2019 Human Rights Committee are as follows:

  • Chair –           Sister Mavis Callihoo
  • Vice Chair – Sister Denise Gugel
  • Treasurer –    Sister Mildred Ncube
  • Secretary –     Sister Dragana Ristivojevich

 

Meeting Adjourned:  6:30 pm.