PRC Members

https://prairies.psac.com/node/10873 The PSAC Prairie Region Council (PRC) has 24 representatives elected to carry out the business of the Prairie Region and to represent the interests of the membership.

The PSAC Prairie Region By-Laws require reps to submit a report for PRC meetings twice annually. Rep reports are linked below, according to the date of the PRC meeting they were submitted to. Any date that isn't hyperlinked means the rep did not submit a report for that meeting.

PRC Representatives 2017-2020

PRC Position Name Bio  Contact  Reports 
Regional Executive Vice-President (REVP) Marianne Hladun Bio  E-mail  Reports 
Alternate REVP Frank Janz Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Northern Alberta Geographical Rep Stasi L'Hirondelle Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Southern Alberta Geographical Rep Kirsten Strachey Bio E-mail  
Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Valerie Illingworth Bio E-mail July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19
Southern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Tim Hubick Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

South-East Manitoba Geographical Rep Gus Mardli Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep Heather McKinnon Bio E-mail  
Regional Women's Committees (RWC) Rep Deb Kosteniuk Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Indigenous Peoples Rep Sandra Ahenakew Bio E-mail

Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19
Nov/19

Persons With Disabilities (PWD) Rep Shannon Blum Bio E-mail July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18
Racially Visible Persons Rep Neha Channan Bio E-mail

 

LGBTQ2+ Persons Rep Steve Sukhbir Bio E-mail  
Directly Chartered Locals (DCL) Rep Michelle Lang Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Young Workers Rep Glenn Hollyoake Bio E-mail

May/19
Nov/19

Separate Employer Locals Rep Vacant Pending Election Bio E-mail  
Edmonton Area Council Rep Dragana Ristivojevic Bio E-mail Nov/18 May/19
Calgary Area Council Rep Alec Goertzen Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Lethbridge & District Area Council Rep Krysty Thomas Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Saskatoon Area Council Rep Evelyn Jackson Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Prince Albert Area Council Rep Pennie Young Bio E-mail July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19
Regina Area Council Rep Satinder Bains Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19
Nov/19

Westman Area Council Rep Glen Johnston Bio E-mail

July/17 Feb/18 Nov/18 May/19 Nov/19

Winnipeg Area Council Rep Sheilagh Hanson Bio E-mail

Nov/18 May/19
Nov/19

*Archives of reports from PRC Representatives, 2014-2017 term.

PRC Representatives 2017-2020 (Resigned)

Name PRC Position Reports Succeeded By:
Shannon Blum Prince Albert Area Council Rep
 
Pennie Young
(Apr. 2017)
Ryan Zacharias Young Workers Rep July/17 Mackenzie Campbell
Lorelei Topnik Winnipeg Area Council Rep   Sheilagh Hanson
Chris Beaton Edmonton Area Council Rep

Feb/18

Dragana Ristivojevic
Shaun Atilano Separate Employers Rep

July/17

Feb/18

Wanda Quennell
Mackenzie Campbell Young Workers Rep

Feb/18

 Nov/18

Glenn Hollyoake
Phillip Chan Racially Visible Persons Rep Feb/18 Neha Channan
Michael Weisgerber North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep

July/17 

Feb/18 

Nov/18

Heather McKinnon
Christopher Little-Gagné LGBTQ2+ Rep

July/17 

Feb/18 

Nov/18 

May/19

Larry Schlosser
Wanda Quennell Separate Employer Locals Rep

Nov/18

 May/19

TBD
Larry Schollser LGBTQ2+ Rep   TBD
Kristy Slattery Southern Alberta Geographical Rep

July/17 

Feb/18 

Nov/18 

Nov/19

Kirsten Strachey