Edmonton HRC Mtg Minutes - Dec 13, 2018 - DRAFT

EDMONTON HUMAN RIGHTS ELECTION MEETING MINUTES

DECEMBER 13, 2018

ATTENDANCE:

Mavis Callihoo                       – USJE Local 30010

Kim Cardinal                          – USJE Local 30150

Denise Gugel                          – UHEW Local 30016

Dennis Holmwood                  – USJE Local 30150

Patty Jessome                         – USJE Local 30010

Darlene Lewis                         – UHEW Local 30016

Nha Luu                                  – AGR Local 30023

Mildred Ncube                        – CEIU Local 30851

Adrian Nelson                        – CEIU Local 30851

Charmaine Nelson                  – CEIU Local 30851

Dragana Ristivojevich            –  UTE Local 30025

Carm Chan                              – PSAC Regional Rep

Anne Juneau                           -  PSAC Regional Rep

ELECTION OF OFFICERS:

Chair:

  • Sister Mavis Callihoo was nominated by Sister Charmaine Nelson. 
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • No other nominations.
  • Sister Mavis Callihoo accepted the nomination.

Sister Mavis Callihoo was acclaimed as Chair.

Vice-Chair:

  • Sister Denise Gugel was nominated by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Patty Jessome.   
  • No other nomination.
  • Sister Denise Gugel accepted the nomination.

Sister Denise Gugel was acclaimed as Vice Chair.

Treasurer:

  • Sister Nha Luu was nominated by Sister Mavis Callihoo.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • Sister Nha Luu regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.
  • Sister Mildred Ncube was nominated by Sister Charmaine Nelson.
  • The motion as seconded by Sister Patty Jessome.
  • Sister Mildred Ncube accepted the nomination.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson was nominated by Sister Mildred Ncube.
  • The motion was seconded by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.

Sister Mildred Ncube was acclaimed at Treasurer

Secretary:

  • Sister Nha Luu was nominated by Sister Kim Cardinal.
  • The motion was seconded by Adrian Nelson. 
  • Sister Nha Luu regretfully declined and thanked her nominator.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson was nominated by Sister Darlene Lewis.
  • The motion was seconded by Adrian Nelson.
  • Sister Charmaine Nelson accepted the nomination.
  • Dragana Ristivojevic was nominated by Patty Jessome.
  • The motion was seconded by Denise Gugel.
  • Dragana accepted the nomination.

Voting took place and Sister Dragana Ristivojevich was successful.

The Newly Elected Executive for the 2019 Human Rights Committee are as follows:

  • Chair –           Sister Mavis Callihoo
  • Vice Chair – Sister Denise Gugel
  • Treasurer –    Sister Mildred Ncube
  • Secretary –     Sister Dragana Ristivojevich

 

Meeting Adjourned:  6:30 pm.

 

**** These are minutes are a draft and not yet approved****

Topics:
Our Organization: