PRC Members

The PSAC Prairie Region Council (PRC) is comprised of 24 Representatives from across the Prairie Region, elected to carry out the business of the Prairie Region and represent the interests of the membership.

In accordance with the PSAC Prairie Region By-Laws, Reps are required to submit a report for PRC meetings twice annually. Rep reports are linked below, according to the date of the PRC meeting they were submitted to. Any date that isn't hyperlinked means the rep did not submit a report for that meeting.

PRC Representatives 2014-2017

PRC Position Name Bio Contact Reports
Regional Executive Vice-President (REVP) Marianne Hladun Bio E-mail Reports
Alternate REVP Frank Janz   E-mail Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Northern Alberta Geographical Rep Brenda Skayman   E-mail Jan/17
Apr/17
Southern Alberta Geographical Rep Deb Kosteniuk Bio E-mail Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Valerie Illingworth Bio E-mail Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Southern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Deanna Getz Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
South-East Manitoba Geographical Rep Gus Mardli Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep Michael Weisgerber   E-mail Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Regional Women's Committees (RWC) Rep Gloria Kelly   E-mail Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Aboriginal Peoples Rep Janette Husak Bio E-mail Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Persons With Disabilities (PWD) Rep Kim Haynes Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Racially Visible Persons Rep Sam Akinsanya Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered (GLBT) Persons Rep Timothy Hunt Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Directly Chartered Locals (DCL) Rep Michelle Lang Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Young Workers Rep Nate Angus-Jackman Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Separate Employer Locals Rep Chad Kemery Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Edmonton Area Council Rep Darlene Lewis   E-mail Jan/17
Apr/17
Calgary Area Council Rep Alec Goertzen Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Lethbridge & District Area Council Rep Gregory Krokosh Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Saskatoon Area Council Rep Jackie Nettleton Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Prince Albert Area Council Rep Shannon Blum   E-mail Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Regina Area Council Rep Satinder Bains Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Winnipeg Area Council Rep Matt Tijani Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17
Westman Area Council Rep Glen Johnston Bio E-mail Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Jan/17
Apr/17

*Archives of reports from PRC Representatives, 2011-2014 term.

PRC Representatives 2014-17 (Resigned)

Name PRC Position Reports Succeeded By:
Kristin Savage Young Workers Rep
None
Nathaniel Angus-Jackman 
(Aug. 2014)
Gary Sparvier Aboriginal Peoples Rep Sept/14 Janette Husak (Feb. 2015)
Susan Norman Alternate REVP Sept/14
Feb/15
Frank Janz (Nov. 2015)
Denni Ernst Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Melanie Markling (May 2015)
Tim Hogan Prince Albert Area Council Rep Sept/14 Trudy Lerat (June 2015)
Sherry Hunt Southern Alberta Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Deb Kosteniuk (Nov. 2015)
Trudy Lerat Prince Albert Area Council Rep None Shannon Blum (Feb. 2016)
Jennifer Grant  North-West Manitoba Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Michael Weisgerber (Nov. 2016)
Melanie Markling Northern Saskatchewan Geographical Rep None Valerie Illingworth (Nov. 2016)
Nancy Johnson  Regional Women's Committees (RWC) Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Gloria Kelly (Feb. 2016)
Ben Lemon  Edmonton Area Council Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Nov/16
Darlene Lewis (Jan. 2017)
Murray Pruden Northern Alberta Geographical Rep Sept/14
Feb/15
Nov/15
Feb/16
Brenda Skayman (Jan. 2017)
March 15, 2016 - 10:38am •
Northern Saskatchewan members are invited to submit written nominations for the Geographic Representative for Northern Saskatchewan, who will serve on the Prairie Regional Council for the remainder of the three-year term. Details and nomination form below. The Geographic Representative for Northern Saskatchewan will be elected by delegates of the 2014 PSAC Prairie Regional Triennial Convention. Nominations:
Subscribe to